logo

GDPR Client Privacy Policy

Adroit Soft Limited (company number 10632835) ("ASL", "we", "us" or "our") is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients, and users of our website. We want to provide a safe and secure user experience. We ensure that the information you submit to us, or which we collect through various channels (including our website, through written and oral correspondence by post, e-mail, telephone conversations or face to face meetings with our employees, or through any of our local offices or websites), is only used for the purposes set out in this policy.

Overview

We as a Digital Marketing & Information Technology Organization providing Digital Marketing & Information Technology services to various clients and Small & Medium Organizations in UK, Europe and across globe. Through this Privacy Policy we aim to inform you about the types of personal data we collect from clients, the purposes for which we use the data and the ways in which the data is handled. We also aim to satisfy the obligation of transparency under the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("GDPR") and national laws implementing GDPR. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy the controller of personal data is ASL and our contact details are set out in the Contact section at the end of this Privacy Policy.

This Policy gives you an overview about the personal data we collect with respect to providing recruitment services;

  1. Personal Data we collect;
  2. Where do we collect personal data about you;
  3. Purpose of using your personal data
  4. Duration we keep your personal data and how we share your personal data;
  5. Legal obligation we have for using your personal data;
  6. The statutory rights and option you have with respect to your personal data; and
  7. How you can contact us.

Personal Information We Collect

We are into Digital Marketing / Content Marketing & associated Information Technology Services business. We provide services to startups, Small & Medium Enterprises and individual clients those looking for professional content marketing & digital marketing services. We source data from various sources, we only source data that is necessary to provide services to you and in a way that would be generally expected.

We collect the information necessary to be able to find available aspects and further information needed so our employees can assess your business through the different stages of services.

This information includes:

references and links to your professional profiles available in the public domain e.g. LinkedIn, Twitter, business Facebook or corporate website.

Where Do We Collect Personal Data About You From?

The following are the different sources we may collect personal data about you from:

  1. From You. The information and details you provided while searching for a digital marketing/career marketing and associated IT service. For example, by filling in client detail registration forms in person or sharing your business profile on our websites or by corresponding with us in person, by phone, e-mail or otherwise.
  2. From Your Browsing. When you visit our website or choose to use any of our services, we may collect information regarding your visit to the website and your web browsing. These information may be collected by log file or other cookies and tracking technologies. For example, this may be your own Registered limited company or agency where you are asking to avail for Adroit Soft Limited services.
  3. From IP Address. We may take your IP information and browsing interests if required. We may take details of the organization to which IP address is registered to. The information may be associated with the organization and not with individuals. We may also avail data from ICANN.
  4. From Cookies. We may use cookies to differentiate you from other users. For detailed information please refer to our cookie policy.
  5. From Social Media and Networking Sites. Including LinkedIn, facebook, xing and other social network

Where we collect your information through publicly available sources as set out above, we may do this with the aid of software or by representative or employee of us.

Purpose of Using Your Data

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Data For?

We will retain your data as long as we consider the purpose of using your data. We only retain your information with respect to the services as long as it is necessary for us to use your information. However, please be advised that we may retain some of your information after our business relations is ceased, such as retaining the information for tax, legal and accounting purposes.

When determining the relevant retention periods, we will take into account factors including:

Otherwise, we securely erase your information once this is no longer needed.

Our aim is to build lasting relationships with our clients and thus to contribute to long term business success and development, our goal is to continue to engage and interact with the clients even after we have deployed our services to update about market trends and progression

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Adroit Soft Limited, legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

Adroit Soft Limited may process your Personal Data because:

All our clients, third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We never allow any of our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may also require the sharing of your personal information to our Indian and USA offices and to our client’s offices based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) for the purposes of securing the work you have applied for and for appropriate administration purposes which is in your interests to enable us to provide the appropriate level of service to you.

Data Security and Storage

Safeguarding personal data and respecting confidentiality of your information is important to Adroit Soft Limited

All information you provide to us is stored securely and we take necessary steps, including putting in place appropriate technical and organizational measures, to protect your personal data. While we have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under our control we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of personal data will not occur.

In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Where your information is shared with our offices outside of the EEA we acknowledge that those countries may not be regarded as having the same degree of data protection laws as the EU currently has. However we aim to ensure that we as an organization and our clients have the same or similar degrees of security measures in place in those countries.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

What happens if you do not provide us with the information we request or ask that we stop processing your information?

If you do not provide the personal data necessary, object to or withdraw your consent (where applicable) for the processing of your personal data, we may in individual cases not be able to match you with the services that you aim at.

Do we make automated decisions concerning you?

No, we do not carry out automated profiling as there is human intervention in all our processing of personal data.

Rights of Access, Correction, Erasure and Restriction of your Personal Data

By law and new GDPR regulation, you have a number of statutory rights when it comes to your personal data. Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from us using the contact details at the end of this Policy or the data protection regulator in your country. Your rights and what it means to you.

  1. The right to be informed

    By law you have all the right to be provided with simple, clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information. This is the reason each and every details we’re providing you with the information in this Policy.

  2. The right to accessary

    By law you have all the right to obtain access to your personal information (if we’re processing it), and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy).

  3. The right to rectification/correction

    By laws you are entitled to have your personal information corrected if it’s inaccurate or update if it is incomplete.

  4. The right to erasure

    This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple words, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your personal information where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it.

  5. The right to restrict processing

    By law you have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store some of your information, but may not use it further if required for legal reason. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

  6. The right to data portability

    You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. For example, if you decide to move to another job, this enables you to move, copy or transfer of your personal information easily with us and theirs safely and securely, without affecting its usability.

  7. The right to object to processing

    You have the right to object to certain types of processing like marketing etc or if you no longer want to be contacted with any existing and new job potential opportunities.

  8. The right to lodge a complaint's

    By law you have all the right to lodge a complaint about, if your personal data is not being handled as per the Data privacy law to your national data protection regulator.

  9. The right to withdraw consent

    If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data or used it for recruitment purpose with your consent up to that point is unlawful). This also includes your right to withdraw any consent to us using your personal data for any recruitment and marketing purposes. We immediately act on your requests and provide any information of yours free of charge, but may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the same repeated information again and again or asking for further copies of the same information. Alternatively, we may be entitled to refuse to act on the request. Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We’ll respond as soon as we can. This will be done within one month from when we receive your request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we’ll notify you’re the same. If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact [email protected] in writing.

Use of Cookies

Like most websites, when you visit our sites we place cookies on your computer or other device. For the most part, these cookies are used to enable the websites' functionality, improve the user experience or help us to optimise our websites, measure traffic and other internal management purposes. Our Site may use cookies to track the length of time you spend on the site, or to store frequently used user information to personalize your online experience.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is in effect from May 2018. Adroit Soft Limited may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our website and, where appropriate notify you by email. The date of issue will be indicated. We recommend that you check the terms of this Privacy Policy periodically to keep up to date with any changes.

How will we contact you?

We may contact you by phone, email or social media. If you prefer a particular contact means over another, please just let us know.

  1. Access to Adroit Soft is controlled through a formal user registration process beginning with a formal notification from HR or from a line manager.
  2. Each user is identified by a unique user ID so that users can be linked to and made responsible for their actions. The use of group IDs is only permitted where they are suitable for the work carried out.
  3. There is a standard level of access; other services can be accessed when specifically authorised by HR/line management.
  4. The job function of the user decides the level of access the employee has to cardholder data
  5. A request for service must be made in writing (email or hard copy) by the newcomer’s line manager or by HR. The request is free format, but must state:
    Name of person making request;
    Job title of the newcomers and workgroup;
    Start date;
    Services required (default services are: MS Outlook, MS Office and Internet access).
  6. Each user will be given a copy of their new user form to provide a written statement of their access rights, signed by an IT representative after their induction procedure. The user signs the form indicating that they understand the conditions of access.
  7. Access to all Adroit Soft systems is provided by IT and can only be started after proper procedures are completed.
  8. As soon as an individual leaves Adroit Soft employment, all his/her system logons must be immediately revoked.
  9. As part of the employee termination process HR (or line managers in the case of contractors) will inform IT operations of all leavers and their date of leaving.

How can you contact us?

If you are queries about the policy and how we’ve handled your information, or have further questions on the processing of your personal data, contact us here: ADMIN_EMAIL or address your query to the relevant office. and the appropriate person will get in touch with you. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues..